Home / Entertainment / Awards / BAFTA Awards 2018 : List of Winners
BAFTA Awards 2018

BAFTA Awards 2018 : List of Winners

After BAFTA Awards 2018 details, Read a small introduction of BAFTA. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a worldwide independent arts charity.

Furthermore, on its Awards ceremonies, BAFTA need a year-round, universal program from claiming Taking in occasions and activities that offers exceptional entry should exactly of the world’s practically motivating ability through workshops, master classes, scholarships, lectures and mentoring schemes in the UK, USA Also ASIA.

This year’s BAFTA Film Awards have been handed out in London. Here are the List of winners in full:

BAFTA Awards 2018:

Best film

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. Call Me By Your Name
  3. Darkest Hour
  4. Dunkirk
  5. The Shape Of Water

Outstanding British film 

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. Darkest Hour
  3. The Death of Stalin
  4. God’s Own Country
  5. Lady Macbeth
  6. Paddington 2

Leading actress 

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  3. Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  4. Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
  5. Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Leading actor 

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  2. Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  3. Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  4. Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  5. Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Supporting actress 

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  2. Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
  3. Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  4. Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  5. Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

Supporting actor

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  2. Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
  3. Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
  4. Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  5. Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director

Nominations 

  1. Winner: The Shape Of Water – Guillermo Del Toro
  2. Blade Runner 2049 _ Denis Villeneuve
  3. Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino
  4. Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public) 

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Daniel Kaluuya
  2. Florence Pugh
  3. Josh O’Connor
  4. Tessa Thompson
  5. Timothee Chalamet

Outstanding debut by a British writer or director or producer in this category

Nominations 

  1. Winner: I Am Not A Witch
  2. The Ghoul
  3. Jawbone
  4. Kingdom Of Us
  5. Lady Macbeth

Film not in the English language

Nominations 

  1. Winner: The Handmaiden
  2. Elle
  3. First They Killed My Father
  4. Loveless
  5. The Salesman

Documentary

Nominations 

  1. Winner: I Am Not Your Negro
  2. City Of Ghosts
  3. Icarus
  4. An Inconvenient Sequel
  5. Jane

Animated film

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Coco
  2. Loving Vincent
  3. My Life As A Courgette

Original screenplay

Nominations 

  1. Winner Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
  2. Get Out
  3. I, Tonya
  4. Lady Bird
  5. The Shape Of Water

Adapted screenplay

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Call Me By Your Name.
  2. The Death Of Stalin
  3. Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
  4. Molly’s Game
  5. Paddington 2

Original music

Nominations 

  1. Winner: The Shape Of Water – Alexandre Desplat.
  2. Blade Runner 2049 _ Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  3. Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
  4. Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  5. Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

Cinematography

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Blade Runner 2049 _ Roger Deakins.
  2. Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  3. Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  4. The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
  5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

Editing

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss.
  2. Blade Runner 2049 _ Joe Walker
  3. Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  4. The Shape Of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Production design

Nominations 

  1. Winner: The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau.
  2. Beauty And The Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  3. Blade Runner 2049 _ Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  4. Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  5. Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Costume design

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges.
  2. Beauty And The Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  3. Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  4. I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
  5. The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hair

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji.
  2. Blade Runner 2049 _ Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  3. I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  4. Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips
  5. Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

 

Sound

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Dunkirk – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten.
  2. Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater(Baby Driver)
  3. Ron Bartlett, theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth(Blade Runner 2049)
  4. Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern(The Shape Of Water)
  5. The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood(Star Wars)

Special visual effects

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Blade Runner 2049 _ Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson.
  2. Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  3. The Shape Of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Nominees TBC
  5. War For The Planet Of The Apes – Nominees TBC

British short animation

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Poles Apart.
  2. Have Heart
  3. Mamoon

British short film

Nominations 

  1. Winner: Cowboy Dave.
  2. Aamir
  3. A Drowning Man
  4. Work
  5. Wren Boys

Fellowship

Nomination

  1. Sir Ridley Scott.

Outstanding contribution to British cinema

Nomination

  1. National Film and Television School.

 

Give your Feedback on BAFTA Awards 2018 Article, and Find more valuable stuff at:

www.dailypostblog.com

Check Also

For $218 million Haul, ‘Black Panther’ Smashes film industry Records.

“Black Panther,” The Disney-Marvel Movie which finds the Chadwick Boseman, abiding to his alien African …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: